• To directly access the forum, ensure your bookmark url includes /forum.

I have got tickets to see .......................

cobbler

Wammer
Wammer
Jun 19, 2009
2,916
80
0
Northants
AKA
Pete
Thought it would be interesting to see which gigs you are going to, could also act as a heads up on what's on before gigs sell out.

I have a few lined up, some of these were booked awhile ago and are now unfortunately sold out.

Cowboy Junkies - Jan - http://latentrecordings.com/cowboyjunkies/tour/

The Be Good Tanyas - Jan - http://www.begoodtanyas.com/

Kelly Joe Phelps - Feb - http://www.kellyjoephelps.net/news/index.htm

Jake Bugg - Feb - http://jakebugg.com/gigs

Sigur Ros - March - http://www.sigur-ros.co.uk/

Foals - March - http://www.foals.co.uk/live.htm

Lewis Watson - March - http://lewiswatsonmusic.com/live.htm

So who are you going to see ?

Cheers

 

Tel

Wammer
Wammer
Aug 13, 2006
30,402
575
173
Hove Actually
AKA
Kevin
Cowboy Junkies at the Barbican

Kelly Joe Phelps at a pub in Hove

Calexico at Brighton Corn Exchange

Richard Thompson at the Dome in Brighton

The Shee at the Ropetackle in Shoreham

:doh:

I forgot, I am also going to see Springsteen.

 

potemkin

Wammer
Wammer
Apr 10, 2007
2,207
16
0
Beth Hart in Glasgow in March

Joe Bonamassa in London in March

Michael Buble in London in July

Peter Gabriel in Glasgow in October

 

simonms

Wammer
Wammer
Apr 18, 2010
454
34
0
Brighton
AKA
Simon
Cowboy Junkies at the BarbicanKelly Joe Phelps at a pub in Hove

Calexico at Brighton Corn Exchange

Richard Thompson at the Dome in Brighton

The Shee at the Ropetackle in Shoreham
Kevin, Anais Mitchell is playing at the Blind Tiger Club in Feb. as well.

 

DaveJones

Wammer
Wammer
Apr 19, 2009
247
13
0
Walsall
AKA
Dave
The Black Crowes in Birmingham

Rush in Birmingham

The Labecque Sisters in Birmingham

Johnny Winter in Bilston

Antonio Forcione in Bilston

 

bohemian

Wammer
Wammer
Oct 4, 2008
5,924
3,021
128
London uk
AKA
Chris
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Aladdin at Richmond Theatre on the 9th January

The Perfect American (opera by Glass) Coliseum 1st June.

 
G

Guest

Guest
Thought it would be interesting to see which gigs you are going to, could also act as a heads up on what's on before gigs sell out.I have a few lined up, some of these were booked awhile ago and are now unfortunately sold out.

Cowboy Junkies - 26th Jan - Warwick Arts Centre http://latentrecordings.com/cowboyjunkies/tour/

The Be Good Tanyas - 29th Jan - The Stables, Wavendon http://www.begoodtanyas.com/

Kelly Joe Phelps - 5th Feb - Harpole, Northants http://www.kellyjoephelps.net/news/index.htm

Jake Bugg - 25th Feb - Cambridge Corn Exchange http://jakebugg.com/gigs

Sigur Ros - 5th March - Wolverhampton Civic Hall http://www.sigur-ros.co.uk/

Foals - 8th March - Norwich UEA http://www.foals.co.uk/live.htm (taxi for daughter and mates)

Lewis Watson - 16th March - Cambridge Portland Arms http://lewiswatsonmusic.com/live.htm (family outing)

So who are you going to see ?

Cheers
Thats an impressive list Pete :shock:

2012 was a record (sorry) year for gigs attended, New Order, Springsteen, Jack White, Pearl Jam, Billy Bragg being the highlights.

Sadly I've nothing booked for this year as yet.

Foals at Rock City is tempting but sold out, will have to check eBay.

True music fans go to gigs.

Its that simple.

So well done.

 

barnacle bill

Wammer
Wammer
Feb 3, 2010
1,799
12
0
Everything Everything @ Oxford o2 13th Feb

Festival No.6 is on the cards for September and maybe Latitude in July.

We'll wait and see what else comes in gig wise.

 

lower bullens

NSNO Wammer
Wammer
Jan 20, 2007
2,606
765
158
Wirral
AKA
Jon
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Richard Thompson at Liverpool Phiharmonic

Beth Orton and Ryan Adams at The Royal Albert Hall, Teenage Cancer Trust concert

Bruce Springsteen at The Olympiastadion Munich

Bruce Springsteen at The AWD Arena Hannover

 
  • Upvote
Reactions: Tel

the rink

Wammer
Wammer
Sep 24, 2010
429
17
0
AKA
Andy
Thurston Moore (he of Sonic Youth) at B'ham Glee Club.....get in!

 

cobbler

Wammer
Wammer
Jun 19, 2009
2,916
80
0
Northants
AKA
Pete
Richard Thompson at Liverpool PhiharmonicBeth Orton and Ryan Adams at The Royal Albert Hall, Teenage Cancer Trust concert

Bruce Springsteen at The Olympiastadion Munich

Bruce Springsteen at The AWD Arena Hannover
I was really tempted by the Ryan Adams / Beth Orton gig..........isn't this a bit too local for you Jon ?

 

lower bullens

NSNO Wammer
Wammer
Jan 20, 2007
2,606
765
158
Wirral
AKA
Jon
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Richard Thompson at Liverpool PhiharmonicBeth Orton and Ryan Adams at The Royal Albert Hall, Teenage Cancer Trust concert

Bruce Springsteen at The Olympiastadion Munich

Bruce Springsteen at The AWD Arena Hannover
I was really tempted by the Ryan Adams / Beth Orton gig..........isn't this a bit too local for you Jon ?
I like to get to get about ;-) or as the wife says "where are you buggerin off to now ?"

 

pure sound

Wammer
Wammer
Sep 10, 2011
8,771
214
108
West Devon
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Thinks for the tip-off about the Kelly Joe Phelps tour. :^

I'll have to go & catch him in Topsham,

 

ray70

Wammer
Wammer
Aug 2, 2005
2,559
25
0
Michael fucking Buble at the O2. Birthday present to the wife. What was I thinking?

 

cobbler

Wammer
Wammer
Jun 19, 2009
2,916
80
0
Northants
AKA
Pete
Cowboy Junkies at the BarbicanKelly Joe Phelps at a pub in Hove

Calexico at Brighton Corn Exchange

Richard Thompson at the Dome in Brighton

The Shee at the Ropetackle in Shoreham

:doh:

I forgot, I am also going to see Springsteen.
Don't tell me he's playing in Brighton as well :)