• To directly access the forum, ensure your bookmark url includes /forum.

Your first festival

ziggy

Wammer
Wammer
Mar 11, 2017
534
459
68
Cardiff
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Deep Purple reunion mud bath at Knebworth in 1985. They did not come on stage until it was dark on the longest day of the year.
 

Jubal

Newbie
Wammer
May 25, 2022
67
55
33
Manchester
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Bristol Ashton Court music festival when I was a teen, but first proper festival was Glastonbury in about 1986.
Amazingly I went on my own via hitch hiking, and even more amazingly managed to bump into some friends, in the days before anyone had mobile devices to communicate :)
My first too! Remember the storm as The Cure finished?

A8-AADD66-9-E32-4761-B40-C-9-DB2-B610-AC40.jpg
 

old Guy

Well-Known Wammer
Wammer
Nov 15, 2021
1,434
1,967
148
Bournemouth
AKA
John
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
There was a guy serving in the pub said he been to 214 festivals
Hes relatively young 28 i think he Follows German heavy metal and Thrash metal and goes all over to see these bands

Refuses to buy CD's in shops he wants to cut out the middle man and buy music and T shirts directly of the Band to support the music not to wear, Reckons he had over a Thousand CD's
 

Pigmy Pony

Wammer
Wammer
Jan 7, 2020
43
38
23
Chorley
AKA
Steve Callaghan
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Mine was V Festival 1996 Warrington - Pulp, Supergrass, Cast, Gary Newman to name a few
Glastonbury '92, '93, '94. I could say I have some great memories of those times, but truth is I can hardly remember a bloody thing. Dance culture had really taken hold, and I embraced it and everything that came with it!

'95 was the year Oasis was the big name, and tickets went double quick. So we sacked it off and went to Phoenix.
 

rabski

Everything in moderation
Staff member
Dec 2, 2006
33,786
21,771
173
Kettering
AKA
Richard
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
It's all changed now, mind you. I thought it could be a laugh to play at 'good old days', even though I no longer indulge in anything stronger than a bottle of Pepsi. Bleeding heck, the prices... It's thousands of quid to shack up in a yurt for three days at Latitude. Bugger that. I can easily replicate the festival atmosphere here. I'll get the Bose out and dive in the pond. That's music, water and mud sorted, and I can come back inside afterwards for a shower and a decent bed.
 
  • Haha
  • Like
Reactions: Gizza and garn63

Le Baron

Fully exonerated
Wammer
Oct 18, 2020
2,780
3,922
183
Pays-Bas
AKA
Mouse, Mickey (Mr)
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
First one is always pretty special.
Organised by non other than Jeremy Beadle. When I say "organised" facilities were non existent. Of course the weather was appalling.
But what a stellar lineup.

Friday:
Hawkwind
Dr John,
Wishbone Ash

Saturday:
Incredible String Band
Donovan
Family
Kinks
Captain Beefheart

Sunday:
Brinsley Schwartz
Country Joe
New Riders of Purple Sage
Grateful Dead for 5 -6 hours





1644148239850.jpeg
I was conceived at this festival.
 
  • Haha
Reactions: BarneysDad2

Lawrence001

Wammer
Wammer
Jul 21, 2015
4,316
1,829
133
London
AKA
Lawrence
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Glastonbury '92, '93, '94. I could say I have some great memories of those times, but truth is I can hardly remember a bloody thing. Dance culture had really taken hold, and I embraced it and everything that came with it!

'95 was the year Oasis was the big name, and tickets went double quick. So we sacked it off and went to Phoenix.
Glastonbury 93 for me. Hitched from London with no ticket, got there and there was someone with a dodgy wristband you could unclip and reclip (they were made to snap if you tried). He said have it but make sure you give it to someone else when you're in, so me and my bird at the time got in free too.

High point for me was Spiritualised on the last night I think, I had the crazy idea that the guy next to me with a fire had the last human flame and my job was to make sure it didn't go out. How Spiritualised was that - don't ask me what induced it as I can't remember!!
 

wHIZZY

Measured Subjectivist
Wammer
Apr 12, 2016
1,824
771
148
Sunny Devon
AKA
Dave
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Bath Festival of Blues 1969. Travelled from Exeter, one of three in the back seat of a mates MG Magnet. I was sat next to the door which had a broken lock so the door was tied up with string. Every time we went round a corner the door would open slightly and I would have to grab onto the front seat. Mad times. Don't actually recall that much due to something called cider.
1661281257307.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gizza

Pigmy Pony

Wammer
Wammer
Jan 7, 2020
43
38
23
Chorley
AKA
Steve Callaghan
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
Glastonbury 93 for me. Hitched from London with no ticket, got there and there was someone with a dodgy wristband you could unclip and reclip (they were made to snap if you tried). He said have it but make sure you give it to someone else when you're in, so me and my bird at the time got in free too.

High point for me was Spiritualised on the last night I think, I had the crazy idea that the guy next to me with a fire had the last human flame and my job was to make sure it didn't go out. How Spiritualised was that - don't ask me what induced it as I can't remember!!
Oh yes Glasto '93, I do remember one or two things. Like being robbed twice. Someone smashed the side window of my Golf and nicked my CD player and all the CDs. That was a very noisy, blowy music-less drive home.

Also on the first night I had all my money (£60) removed from my jeans while I slept. Served me right for falling asleep with my legs sticking out of the tent and my pants round my ankles. My mates (there were 11 of them) each chipped in a fiver so that was ok.

Highlights for me were The Orb (very trippy), and raving all night in the Hare Krishna tent. That was surreal.
 
  • Wow
Reactions: Gizza

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
108,056
Messages
2,287,859
Members
69,153
Latest member
kengxx