The Arken Show, Gothenburg - Lots of pictures

Micke Y

Wammer
Wammer
Jun 8, 2006
518
7
0
Stockholm, , Sweden
Just enjoy all the pictures

http://www.hififorum.nu/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=53554&whichpage=1

About 4000 people made it to this show this year.

Even more pictures is coming during the week.

PICT1629.JPG


PICT1647.JPG


cheers

Michael

 
M

murray johnson

Guest
4000 people is very impressive. The London shows will not have so many visitors and the population of Sweden & particularly around Goteborg is very small in comparison with the UK.

Were Ljudtema exhibiting at the show?

 

Micke Y

Wammer
Wammer
Jun 8, 2006
518
7
0
Stockholm, , Sweden
4000 is even more impressive when you consider that they cut advertasing in half and relied on the internet forums instead!!

There are only 9 million people in Sweden and about 600k in the Gothenburg area.

Yes Ljudtema did have two rooms and I visited the Naim room but not the Audiovector (they are not my cup of tea).

The Naim demo was focused on their entry level products and was very informative and they played some cool music (the Who) too.

cheers

Michael

 
E

earl of sodbury

Guest
Some great hifi porn there, Micke!

And reassuring to see that Audiophools look the same all over the World!

PICT1618.JPG


 

kennyk

Wammer
Wammer
Aug 8, 2005
4,850
0
0
thecrossovernetwork,
why is nobody smiling?

you're listening to a system without the nagging from the wife to "turn that racket down", at least have the decency to enjoy the moment.

or perhaps it was a poor system synergy
wink.png


 
E

earl of sodbury

Guest
Prolly listening to that Naim CD555 / Art Emotion comboso many"enjoyed" at Heathrow earlier this year...
allrun.gif.2dcd1cfcd00feccff4530e9a308ebccd.gif


 

TIU

Artist and daft as a brush
Wammer Plus
Dec 17, 2005
11,731
4,423
208
Birmingham
AKA
Gary
HiFi Trade?
  1. No
What a miserable bunch of hi-fi nerds! I'm glad I look like Brad Pitt then. Actually, he's ugly compared to me.
tongue.png


Note: Polo shirts, white socks and beer bellies seem to be a pre-requisite? The guy with the sandals is obviously the Naim owner.
biggrin.png


 

Micke Y

Wammer
Wammer
Jun 8, 2006
518
7
0
Stockholm, , Sweden
After the guys had their fun we have posted a lot of new pictures in the original thread.

Lots of tube pictures here

First showing of the JBL Project array speakers here

Just our photographer having some fun, looking nice here

cheers

Michael

 

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
109,322
Messages
2,318,123
Members
69,456
Latest member
zlatan